JK
Oozaru
Posts: 42
|
Post by JK on Jun 6, 2020 20:34:23 GMT
No, these aren't those kiddy cocksucking color read the text and optical illusion brain teasers. I'm talking about real brain teasers. So I'll post first. Whoever solves it, posts the next. You can search for solutions on the web, but the fun and the whole point of this game will be ruined.
A traveller is making his way into a village. He reaches a two-road intersection, but does not know which way to go to get to the village. There are two houses at the intersection: two brothers live in each one. He knows that one of them always speaks the truth and the other one always speaks lies. He can ask them only one question to discover where to go. As he doesn't know which brother is the liar, he walks into a house and asks the brother the question. What's the question?
|
|
|
Post by Summoner on Jun 6, 2020 20:48:00 GMT
This riddle was made more difficult by the sentence “two brothers live in each one”, which makes it appear we are dealing with 2 sets of brothers. However, the rest of the riddle only refers to two brothers and not a set of two brothers. Ignoring that, the simplest thing to ask of one of them is “Which way would your brother tell me to get to the village ?” If it is the liar he asks, the liar will identify the wrong road. If it is the truth-teller, he will also identify the same road. Therefore, the traveler will know that the other road is the correct one.
Looking on the web to see whether I was about right, I found that, and came across another answer as well.
The traveler would point to one of the roads and says to either of the brothers, "If I were to ask if this road leads to the village, would you say 'yes'?" The brother is forced to give the right answer, even if he is a liar. If the road does lead to the village, the liar would say, "No" to the direct question, but as the question is put, he lies and says he would reply, "Yes". Thus the traveler can be certain that the road does lead to the village, whether the respondent is a truth-teller or a liar. On the other hand, if the road actually does not go to the village, the liar is forced in the same way to say, "No" to the question.
Now, for the next riddle....A bit more of a bar-bet question....
You have 2 coins in your pocket that add up to 30 cents. One is not a Nickel. What are the two coins ?
|
|
JK
Oozaru
Posts: 42
|
Post by JK on Jun 7, 2020 19:53:10 GMT
This riddle was made more difficult by the sentence “two brothers live in each one”, which makes it appear we are dealing with 2 sets of brothers. However, the rest of the riddle only refers to two brothers and not a set of two brothers. Ignoring that, the simplest thing to ask of one of them is “Which way would your brother tell me to get to the village ?” If it is the liar he asks, the liar will identify the wrong road. If it is the truth-teller, he will also identify the same road. Therefore, the traveler will know that the other road is the correct one. Looking on the web to see whether I was about right, I found that, and came across another answer as well. The traveler would point to one of the roads and says to either of the brothers, "If I were to ask if this road leads to the village, would you say 'yes'?" The brother is forced to give the right answer, even if he is a liar. If the road does lead to the village, the liar would say, "No" to the direct question, but as the question is put, he lies and says he would reply, "Yes". Thus the traveler can be certain that the road does lead to the village, whether the respondent is a truth-teller or a liar. On the other hand, if the road actually does not go to the village, the liar is forced in the same way to say, "No" to the question. Now, for the next riddle....A bit more of a bar-bet question.... You have 2 coins in your pocket that add up to 30 cents. One is not a Nickel. What are the two coins ? My dad told me that riddle I didn't know for the other solution. I'll pass.
|
|
|
Post by buckatbullworth on Jun 8, 2020 13:29:40 GMT
All 12 months have 28 days, I think I'm right lol.
You are in a room where there are no metal objects except for two iron rods. Only one of them is a magnet. How can you identify this magnet?
|
|
JK
Oozaru
Posts: 42
|
Post by JK on Jun 8, 2020 14:33:09 GMT
I don't know that one...
Get them close?
|
|
JK
Oozaru
Posts: 42
|
Post by JK on Jun 9, 2020 16:39:30 GMT
Hang them by a rope and see which turns north?
|
|
|
Post by buckatbullworth on Jun 9, 2020 16:42:12 GMT
Yep JK got it right.
|
|
JK
Oozaru
Posts: 42
|
Post by JK on Jun 9, 2020 17:24:18 GMT
YAY!! Well, logical ain't it? It's a magnet.
Hm...let's see...
There is a prison and its warden tells three prisoners that they will be released if they answer a question correctly. He takes them to the yard with two prisoners and puts them standing behind each other (three prisoners first, two guards are behind them). He puts five hats on their heads: three black hats and two white hats. No-one knows which hat they're wearing, but can see the hat of the person in front of them (prisoner C can see the hat of prisoner B and A and the last guard in line can see all the hats but himself). The warden tells them that one of them must find out that he has the black hat and all will be released. If he misses, they are all killed. After a minute, the first prisoner in line shouts "I have a black hat!" How did he know?
|
|
|
Post by Summoner on Jun 10, 2020 16:14:22 GMT
That last guard says the hat colors he sees in the order starting with prisoner A?
|
|
|
Post by buckatbullworth on Jun 10, 2020 16:16:34 GMT
No, why would guards let prisoners escape? A little help: guards aren't used in the solution. They're just there to wear the remaining hats.
|
|
sys
Oozaru
Posts: 40
|
Post by sys on Jun 10, 2020 17:14:05 GMT
Seing nobody behind him claimed having a black hat, he understood that he had one without a doubt... ?
|
|
JK
Oozaru
Posts: 42
|
Post by JK on Jun 10, 2020 17:16:53 GMT
They don't see their hats. But I'll hint: he discovered what is the color of his hat, using the prisoners' silence. Try to get it.
|
|
|
Post by BloodChuckZ on Jun 11, 2020 15:52:06 GMT
Oh, I took the 'everyone dies' as even the guards die. Must reread it.
|
|
|
Post by BloodChuckZ on Jun 11, 2020 15:56:33 GMT
black white black white black?
|
|
JK
Oozaru
Posts: 42
|
Post by JK on Jun 11, 2020 16:00:21 GMT
The question is not to discover who wears which hat, but to discover how the first prisoner in line discovered he wears black hat. I'll post answer as soon as everyone agrees.
|
|